Gents Newsletter


THE new season is here and with it a new gents committee at Peterculter Golf Club.
The gents committee primarily focuses on the playing element of members’ enjoyment at the club.
Seniors rep Dave Gordon, who is continuing in his role, has been joined by Dave Johnstone, Ian Gillanders, Colin Mathers, Alan Austin, Graeme Duthie, Mike Archer, Graeme Davidson and Alan Brown.
Tony Laing and Gordon Spence will be dealing with junior section.
They will happy to reply to any queries about your competitive golf but if you feel you would like to help out with competitions during the season please get in touch.
But don’t waste time ... entries can now be made for the annual club knockout competitions using the technology of the Club V1 Members hub to run this year’s events.
All the gents section knockouts and the mixed greensomes will be run through the hub.
The hub can be accessed from a smartphone or iPad by downloading the Club V1 members Hub or on any laptop or computer via the club website.
Anyone having issues with the hub please contact Ross or Ryan at the shop (01224 734994), drop them an email or contact club systems directly on: CSICare@clubsystems.com
Entries close on April 21.

Peterculter Opens

If you would like help on the welcoming desk or as a starter at any of the Peterculter Open competitions throughout the 2019 season, please contact Alan Brown on 07950928511.

The first Open is the Mixed Texas Scramble Open on Sunday April 21st and your help would be greatly appreciated.

Other dates include:

May Day Texas Scramble - Monday 6th May

Gents Open - Saturday 6th July

Gents Senior Open - Monday 22nd July

Mixed Texas Scramble - Sunday 25th August

Gents Senior Open - Friday 6th September

Gents Texas Scramble - Saturday 28th September

Scratch Team Competitions

Maitland Shield

The 2019 Maitland Shield will be played at Banchory Golf Club. Starting on the 13th of May. 


A pool of 6 players is selected and then 4 of the players play in each match.  The format is doubles matchplay. 

First Round v Deeside at 17:48 on Monday 13th of May 


FIRST ROUND


MONDAY MAY 13

5pm – Portlethen v Royal Aberdeen.

5.16pm – Nigg Bay v Stonehaven.

5.32pm – Banchory v Newmachar.

5.48pm – Deeside v Peterculter


TUESDAY MAY 14

5pm – Murcar Links v Hazlehead.

5.16pm – Auchmill v Northern.

5.32pm – Bon Accord v Caledonian


SECOND ROUND


WEDNESDAY MAY 15

5pm – Craibstone v Portlethen or Royal Aberdeen.

5.16pm -  Nigg Bay or Stonehaven v Banchory or Newmachar.

5.32pm – Deeside or Peterculter v Murcar Links or Hazlehead.

5.48pm – Auchmill or Northern v Bon Accord or Caledonian


SEMI-FINALS


THURSDAY MAY 16

(5pm and 5.16pm)


FINAL


FRIDAY MAY 17

(5pm)

Pennant League

Pennant matches are doubles, fourball better ball.  Team of 10 players and pairings to be chosen by our Pro Ross who runs the team.

All matches start at 5pm

Fixtures:
Week 1 - Tuesday 28th May AWAY v Murcar Links 
Week 2 - Thursday 6th June HOME v Newmacher 
Week 3 - FREE WEEK
Week 4 - Thursday 20th June Home v Hazlehead 
Week 5 - Tuesday 25th June Away v Banchory 

Week 6 - Tuesday 2nd July/ Thursday 4th July 
                Buffer week for Cancellations due to weather 

Week 7 - Sunday 4th August: Semi - Final 
Venue: Kings Links & Newmacher 
First tee time: Noon 

Week 8 - Sunday 8th September: Final 
Venue / Host Club: Banchory 
First tee time: Noon 

Scott Trophy

Team of 4 players.

2019 Dates TBC 

Total aggregate Scratch score counts towards team score.

Best individual wins Barclay Harvey Cup


Journal Cup

The journal cup is a 3 man team event with all 3 scratch scores counting towards the team score.

Taking place on 13th July at Kemnay.

36 holes.

Top 4 players after 36 holes will qualify for the Jaffrey cup the following day at the same venue. 18 hole knockout Matchplay.

Deeside Scratch Knockout

Team of 5 players, individual matchplay with each match being worth one point.

2018 WINNERS!!

The team beat Aboyne 3-2 in the Final at  Banchory!


For full rules click here - click here

Simmers Trophy

Teams of 2 players, strokeplay foursomes, 18 holes. Scratch.


25th August at Cruden Bay.

One or two teams may be entered.

Dalswinton Cup

2019 dates TBC

Club Championships

Congratulations to the 2018 Scratch Champion - Phil Robb


May 18th - 1st round scratch and handicap qualifier

May 26th - 2nd round scratch and handicap qualifier

June 8th - Senior scratch and handicap qualifier

August 31st - Finals Day (players should not enter any club championship tournaments unless they are available to play on this date)

Deeside League Fixtures

MAY 9

Lumphanan v Banchory; Peterculter v Braemar; Ballater v Tarland; Torphins v Aboyne; Portlethen v Stonehaven.

MAY 16

Banchory v Torphins; Stonehaven v Aboyne; Braemar v Tarland; Lumphanan v Peterculter; Ballater v Portlethen.

MAY 23

Tarland v Banchory; Aboyne v Lumphanan; Torphins v Braemar; Stonehaven v Ballater; Portlethen v Peterculter.

MAY 30

Banchory v Ballater; Braemar v Stonehaven; Lumphanan v Torphins; Peterculter v Aboyne; Tarland v Portlethen.

JUNE 6

Aboyne v Tarland; Torphins v Peterculter; Stonehaven v Lumphanan; Ballater v Braemar; Portlethen v Banchory.

JUNE 13

Braemar v Banchory; Lumphanan v Ballater; Peterculter v Stonehaven; Tarland v Torphins; Aboyne v Portlethen.

JUNE 20

Banchory v Aboyne; Stonehaven v Tarland; Ballater v Peterculter; Braemar v Lumphanan; Portlethen v Torphins.

JUNE 27

Peterculter v Banchory; Tarland v Lumphanan; Aboyne v Ballater; Torphins v Stonehaven; Portlethen v Braemar.

JULY 4

Banchory v Stonehaven; Ballater v Torphins; Aboyne v Braemar; Tarland v Peterculter; Lumphanan v Portlethen.

ABERDEEN AND DISTRICT JUNIOR PENNANT LEAGUE


MAY
19 – Section A: Stonehaven v Aboyne; Cruden Bay v Peterculter; Westhill v Banchory; Deeside II v Royal Aberdeen. Section B: Inverallochy v Portlethen; McDonald Ellon v Deeside I; Murcar Links v Newmachar.
26 – Section A: Cruden Bay v Westhill; Aboyne v Banchory; Peterculter v Royal Aberdeen; Stonehaven v Deeside II. Section B: Newmachar v McDonald Ellon; Deeside I v Inverallochy; Portlethen v Kemnay.
JUNE
2 – Section A: Royal Aberdeen v Stonehaven; Banchory v Peterculter; Westhill v Aboyne; Deeside II v Cruden Bay. Section B: McDonald Ellon v Kemnay; Murcar Links v Portlethen; Newmachar v Deeside I.
9 – Section A: Banchory v Deeside II; Peterculter v Westhill; Stonehaven v Cruden Bay; Royal Aberdeen v Aboyne. Section B: Deeside I v Murcar Links; Portlethen v McDonald Ellon; Kemnay v Inverallochy.
16 – Section A: Aboyne v Cruden Bay; Westhill v Stonehaven; Deeside II v Peterculter; Royal Aberdeen v Banchory. Section B: Portlethen v Newmachar; Kemnay v Murcar Links; Inverallochy v McDonald Ellon.
23 – Section A: Westhill v Deeside II; Peterculter v Aboyne; Stonehaven v Banchory; Cruden Bay v Royal Aberdeen. Section B: Murcar Links v Inverallochy; Newmachar v Kemnay; Deeside I v Portlethen.
30 – Section A: Banchory v Cruden Bay; Peterculter v Stonehaven; Aboyne v Deeside II; Royal Aberdeen v Westhill. Section B: Kemnay v Deeside I; Inverallochy v Newmachar; McDonald Ellon v Murcar Links.
JULY
6 – Final at Murcar Links (2pm).

CENTRAL ABERDEENSHIRE DISTRICT SENIORS


APRIL
30 – Alford.
MAY
14 – Portlethen.
21 – Newmachar.
28 – Dunecht.
JUNE
6 – Peterculter.
17 – Inverurie.
27 – Kintore.
JULY
2 – Tarland.
22 – Oldmeldrum.
31 – Westhill.
AUGUST
8 – Insch.
19 – Kemnay.
27 – Ellon.
SEPTEMBER
10 – Huntly.

North East District

MAY
26 – Phillips Trophy, Murcar Links.
JUNE
7 – North-east District Seniors Championship, Kings Links, Aberdeen.
JULY
13 – Journal Cup, Kemnay.
25 – Paul Lawrie North-east District Boys and Under-14s Championships, Craibstone.
AUGUST
17-18 – Kings Links Golf Centre North-east Open, Portlethen.
25 – Simmers Trophy, Cruden Bay.
SEPTEMBER
1 – Evening Express Champion of Champions Finals, Inverurie.
6-8 – Scottish Area Team Championship, Scottish Boys Area Team Championships, Leven and Scoonie.
22 – Thistle Windows Race to Meldrum House.

Book a Tee Time
Ready to book?

Our booking system will make it easy for you.
News
  • Winter Golf Offer
    newsthumbnail
  • Defib Handy Guide
    newsthumbnail
  • Summer Junior Development
    newsthumbnail
  • Ovacome Day
    newsthumbnail
  • Gala Golf Day Video
    newsthumbnail
  • A record £112,000 raised for Friends of ANCHOR
    newsthumbnail
  • Tee Birds Success!
    newsthumbnail
  • Summer Coaching Camps
    newsthumbnail
  • Open Day Video
    newsthumbnail
  • Gents Texas Scramble Open
    newsthumbnail
  • Mixed Greensomes Open
    newsthumbnail
  • Gents Senior Stableford Open
    newsthumbnail
  • Texas Scramble Open
    newsthumbnail
  • Ladies Coaching
    newsthumbnail
  • 3D Flyover
    newsthumbnail
  • AWPR bringing you closer to PGC
    newsthumbnail
  • Outings
    newsthumbnail
  • Race Night
    newsthumbnail
  • Family Membership
    newsthumbnail
  • Group Membership
    newsthumbnail
  • Recommend a Friend
    newsthumbnail
  • NEW Transitional Age
    newsthumbnail
  • Get your kids into golf!
    newsthumbnail
  • Clubhouse Sessions
    newsthumbnail
  • Deeside League Reciprocal
    newsthumbnail
  • Royal Deeside Golf Ticket Offer
    newsthumbnail
  • Golden Ball Draw
    newsthumbnail
Course Status
Currently open
10.08.2019 08:10
View Status